1878 Voters’ Roll of the Eastern Cape

1878 Eastern Cape Cover

BUY NOW – R275

This publication covers the following areas of the Eastern Cape:

Please note that only in Grahamstown does it include the Surname, Given Name, Residence, Trade or Profession. The rest of the electoral districts only give Surname, Given Names and Place of Abode. There are approximately 24,000 individuals listed.

GRAAFF-REINET

Graaff-Reinet, Camdeboo East, Aberdeen or Camdeboo West, Kariega, Zwarteruggens East, Zwarteruggens West, Buffelshoek, Voor Sneeuberg, Achter Sneeuberg, Rhenosterberg, Murraysburg, Upper Sneeuberg, Lower Sneeuberg, Upper Buffels River, Lower Buffels River, Trouwberg.

RICHMOND

Richmond, East Uitvlugt, West Uitvlugt, Middelwyk, South Winterveld, North Winterveld, Hope Town, North Middenveld, Rhenosterberg, South Middenveld, De Hoop, Beervlei.

BEAUFORT

Beaufort, Nieuweveldt 1-3, Gouph 1- 5, Prince Albert, Prince Albert (Gouph 3 + 4), Zwartberg, Tarka.

VICTORIA WEST

Victoria West, Uitvlugt, Nieuweveldt, Upper Nieuweveldt, Doornberg, Karreenbergen, Pramberg, Fraserburg + Rietvlei, Zakrivier, Karreeka + Rhenoster Riviers, Komsberg, Groot Vischrivier.

PORT ELIZABETH

Port Elizabeth, Bushy Park.

UITENHAGE

Uitenhage, Van Staadens River, Eiland’s River, Coega, Sundays River, Great Winterhoek, Klein Winterhoek, Voor, Baviaanskloof, Baviaanskloof, Jansenville, Zwarte Ruggens, Riet Rivier, Alexandria, Oliphansthoek, Bushmans River, Quagga’s Flat, Gorah, Zuurberg, Zuurbron (Humansdorp), Zekoe River, Tzitzikama, Zuuranys, Gamtoos Rivier, Kromme River, Hankey.

GRAHAMSTOWN

Albany

North Fish River, East Fish River, Upper Riebeek, Lower Riebeek, Lower Bushmans River, Bathurst, Southwell, Cuylerville, Clumber, Kowie West, Frazer’s Camp.

VICTORIA EAST

Alice, Upper Tyumie, Lower Tuymie, Calderwood, Fort Willshire, Funah’s Kloof, Peddie, Buckkraal, Newcastle, Gualana, Keiskama, Begha.

SOMERSET EAST

Somerset East, Great Fish River, Brak River, Vogel River, Zwagershoek, Boschberg, Bedford, Baviaansrivier, Mankazana, Cowie, Kaga, East Riet Rivier.

CRADOCK

Craddock, Blaauwkrantz, Tarka, Vlekpoort, Brakrivier, Achtersneeuberg.

FORT BEAUFORT

Fort Beaufort, Blinkwater, Koonap, Adelaide, Winterberg, Kroomie, Elands River, Readsdale, Philipton, Balfour, Buxton + Upper Blinkwater, Upper + Lower Mancazana.

COLESBERG

Colesberg, Hantam, Upper Sea Cow River, Lower Sea Cow River, South Middenveld, Hanover, Middelburg, Naauwport, Willem Burghers River, Rehnosterberg, Zuurberg.

ALBERT

Burghersdorp, Zuurberg, Achter Zuurberg, Upper Groote Rivier, Lower Groote Rivier, Lower Stormberg, Bamboesberg, Middelburg.

KINGWILLIAMSTOWN : WARDS 1 – 18

EAST LONDON : WARDS 1 – 10

QUEENSTOWN

Queenstown, Bongolo, Klaas Smits River, Wildschutsberg, Keesensdoorns, Tarka North, Upper Zwartkei, Bradford, Kamastone, Whittlesea, Buccleugh, Mapassa 1 + 2, Bontebok Flats, Tambookeiland, Cathcart.

ALIWAL NORTH

Aliwal North, Barnardspruit, Buffelsvley, Kraairivier, Klipspruit, New England, Herschel.